Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Trichosanthis, Rx


Pin Yin: tianhuafen
Common name: snakegourd root
Botanical family: Cucurbitaceae
Botanical name: 1, Trichosanthis kirlowii Maxim.; 2, T. uniflora Hao

Primary action: Transform Hot Phlegm
Secondary actions: Drain Fire ; Supplement Yin; Clear Heat Toxins
Temperature: cool
Taste: bitter, slightly sweet, sour
Entering Channel: Lu, St

Actions:
   Drains Fire and generates Fluids; used when Heat damages Fluids resulting in thirst and vexation; in Wasting and Thirsting Pattern; in cough with thick sputum or blood-tinged sputum.
   Detoxifies Poison and expels pus; for Fire Poison abscesses and sores, especially in the breast and neck.
   (See Hot Phlegm Blocking Lungs ; Lung Yin Vacuity ; Stomach Yin Vacuity ; Fluid Vacuity ; Wasting and Thirsting Pattern ; Heat Toxin .)

Indications: cough, sores

Dosage: 3-5 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]