Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Rhi Chinensis, Galla


Pin Yin: wu bei zi
Common name: gallnut of Chinese sumac
Botanical family: Anacardiaceae
Botanical name: 1, Rhus chinensis Mill.; 2, R. potaninii Maxim.; 3, R. punjabensis Stew. var. sinica (Diels) Rehd. et Wils.

Primary action: Astringe
Temperature: cold
Taste: sour, astringent
Entering Channel: Lu, St, LI

Actions:
   Astringes Lung Qi and Stops coughing; used for chronic cough due to Vacuity of Lung disharmonies.
   Astringes Intestines and stops diarrhea; used for chronic Vacuity type diarrhea, blood in stools, and rectal prolapse.
   Used topically as a powder or wash to reduce swelling, detoxify Fire Poisoon, and absorb moisture; used for watery and ulcerated sores, ringworm.
   (See Lung Qi Vacuity; Heat Toxin .)

 

Dosage: 0.5-2 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]