Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Polygoni Multiflori, Caulis


Pin Yin: ye jiaoteng
Common name: fleeceflower stem
Botanical family: Polygonaceae
Botanical name: Polygonum multiflorum Thunb.

Primary action: Nourish Heart and Calm Spirit
Secondary actions: Supplement Blood; Dispel Wind Dampness
Temperature: neutral
Taste: sweet, slightly bitter
Entering Channel: Ht, Lv

Actions:
   Nourishes the Heart Blood and Yin and calms Spirit; used for insomnia and vexation with disturbing dreams.
   Nourishes Blood and moves the Qi in the Channels; used for pain, numbness, and weakness of the limbs.
   Relieves Wind in the Channels; used for itching and rashes.
   Acts as a mild laxative.
   (See Heart Blood Vacuity; Heart Yin Vacuity; Qi Stagnation; Exterior Wind .)

 

Dosage: 3-10 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]