Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Lycii, Fr


Pin Yin: gou qi zi
Common name: wolfberry fruit
Botanical family: Solanaceae
Botanical name: 1, Lycium chinensis Mill.; 2, L. barbarum L.

Primary action: Supplement Blood
Secondary actions: Supplement Yin
Temperature: neutral
Taste: sweet
Entering Channel: Lv, Kd

Actions:
   Nourishes and Supplements Yin and Blood of Liver and Kidneys; especially for chronic symptoms of sore lower back and legs, mild persistent abdominal pain, impotence, nocturnal seminal emission, Wasting and Thirsting Pattern, and consumptive disorders.
   Benefits Essence and brightens the eyes; used for dizziness, blurred vision, and diminished acuity.
   (See Liver Blood Vacuity ; Liver Yin Vacuity ; Kidney Yin Vacuity ; Wasting and Thirsting Pattern .)

Dosage: 2-5 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]