Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Gentianae Scabrae, Rx


Pin Yin: long dan cao
Common name: gentian root
Botanical family: Gentianaceae
Botanical name: 1, Gentiana scabra Bunge.; 2, G. triflora Pall.; 3, G. manshurica Kitag.

Primary action: Clear Heat, Dry Dampness
Secondary actions: Drain Fire ; Extinguish Wind, Stop Spasm
Temperature: cold
Taste: bitter
Entering Channel: Lv, GB, UB, St

Actions:
   Drains Damp Heat from all areas along the Liver and Gall Bladder Channels; i.e., eyes and genital area as well as Liver and gall bladder organs.
   Purges Liver Fire; also for Internal Liver Wind Heat with spasms and heat effusion (fever).
   (See Damp Heat of Gall Bladder and Liver ; Liver Fire ; Liver Wind Moving Internally .)

Indications: headache, herpes lesions, red eyes, ribside pain, jaundice, strangury

Dosage: 1-3 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]