Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Gentianae Macrophyllae, Rx


Pin Yin: qin jiao
Common name: large-leaf gentian root
Botanical family: Gentianaceae
Botanical name: 1, Gentiana macrophylla Pall.; 2, G. dahurica Fisch.; 3, G. crassicaulis Duthie ex Burkill; 4, G. straminea Maxim.; 5, G. tibetica King

Primary action: Dispel Wind Dampness
Secondary actions: Clear Heat, Dry Dampness; Drain-Lubricate
Temperature: neutral
Taste: bitter, acrid
Entering Channel: Lv, St, GB

Actions:
   Expels Wind and Dampness, especially of the extremities.
   Clears Vacuity Heat; for Vacuity of Yin with heat effusion (fever).
   Clears jaundice due to acute Damp Heat.
   Moistens Intestines and moves stool; for Dryness-type constipation.
   (See Wind-Damp Bi ; Vacuity Fire ; Damp Heat of Gall Bladder and Liver ; Spleen Stomach Damp Heat ; Large Intestine Dryness .)

Indications: joint pain, spasm, heat effusion, nightsweats

Dosage: 1.5-4 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]