Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Cyperi, Rz


Pin Yin: xiangfu
Common name: nutgrass rhizome
Botanical family: Cyperaceae
Botanical name: Cyperus rotundus L.

Primary action: Rectify Qi
Temperature: slightly warm
Taste: acrid, bitter, sweet
Entering Channel: Lv, TH, St

Actions:
   Moves Qi and Courses Liver Qi.
   Regulates menstruation and relieves pain; also relieves pain of epigastrium, abdomen.
   (See Liver Qi Depression ; Stomach Qi Stagnation .)

Dosage: 2-4 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]