Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Cicadae, Periostracum


Pin Yin: chan tui
Common name: cicada slough or skin
Botanical family: (insect) Cicadadae
Botanical name: Cryptotympana atrata Fabr.

Primary action: Release Wind Heat
Secondary actions: Extinguish Wind, Stop Spasm
Temperature: cold
Taste: sweet, slightly salty
Entering Channel: Lu, Lv

Actions:
   Disperses Wind Heat with sore throat; skin eruptions; red, painful or swollen eyes.
   Promotes eruption of rashes and measles.
   Stops spasms due to Internal Wind of Heat disharmonies.
   (See Exterior Wind ; Exterior Heat ; Heat Toxin ; Interior Wind .)

Indications: fever, headache, sore throat, measles, itching, red eyes, epilepsy, tetany

Dosage: 1-3 qian; up to 10 qian for tetanus.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]