Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Cervi, Colla Cornu


Pin Yin: lu jiao jiao-
Common name: deer horn gel
Botanical family: (animal) Cervidae
Botanical name: 1, Cervus nippon Temminck; 2, Cervus elaphus L.

Primary action: Supplement Yang
Secondary actions: Supplement Qi; Supplement Blood
Temperature: slightly warm
Taste: sweet
Entering Channel: Lv, Kd

Actions:
   Supports the Chong (Penetrating) and Ren (Conception) Channels and fortifies the Dai Channel .
   Supplements the Essence of the Kidneys, nourishes Blood and Qi; used to help heal Yin ulcers (ooze clear fluid and do not heal).
   Stops bleeding by tonifying Vacuity.
   (See Leakage of Essence ; Kidney Essence Vacuity ; Vacuity of Blood ; Kidney Yang Vacuity ; Kidney Qi Vacuity ; Vacuity of Qi ; Spleen unable to govern Blood .)

Dosage: 2-4 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]