Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Bambusae, Concretio Silicea


Pin Yin: tian zhu huang
Common name: silicaceous secretions of bamboo
Botanical family: Gramineae
Botanical name: 1, Phyllostachys nigra (Lodd.) Munro var. henonis (Mitf.) Stapf ex Rendle; 2, Bambusae breviflora Munro; 3, Sinocalamus beechelyanus (Munro) McClure var. pubescens P.F. Li

Primary action: Transform Hot Phlegm
Secondary actions: Extinguish Wind, Stop Spasm
Temperature: cold
Taste: sweet
Entering Channel: Ht, Lv, GB

Actions:
   Clears and transforms Hot Phlegm, especially of the Lungs.
   Cools the Heart and stops spasms and convulsions due to Hot Phlegm; especially useful for children because of its safety and lack of toxicity.
   (See Hot Phlegm Blocking Lungs ; Phlegm Fire Harassing Heart ; Interior Wind .)

Indications: vexation, dyspnea, chest oppression, cough, convulsions, child fright wind, spasms

Dosage: 1-4 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]