Chinese Herb Academy Logo

Membership

Forum

Articles

HealthBlogger

Public Resources

Featured Links

Practitioner Directory

Help

FAQ
Forum Policies
Contact

photo montage of herbal medicine
 Aquilariae, Lignum


Pin Yin: chen xiang-
Common name: aloe wood
Botanical family: Thymelaeaceae
Botanical name: 1, Aquilaria agallocha Roxb.; 2, A. sinensis (Lour.) Gilg.

Primary action: Rectify Qi
Temperature: warm
Taste: acrid, bitter
Entering Channel: Sp, St, Kd, Lu

Actions:
   Moves Qi and relieves pain; especially in stagnant Qi in epigastrium or abdomen accompanied by Vacuity Cold or Blood Stasis.
   Lowers counterflow Lung or Stomach Qi associated with either Repletion or Vacuity with wheezing, hiccuping, belching or vomiting.
   Assists the Kidneys in grasping the Qi from the Lungs.
   (See Qi Stagnation ; Counterflow Qi ; Kidneys not Grasping Lung Qi .)

Dosage: 0.5-1 qian.

 [DATABASE SEARCH PAGE]